Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Extra Virgin Olive Oil for Soap Making
Extra virgin olive oil is extracted from the first pressing of olives. It is not processed and it is the purest of olive oil extract.
There are a variety of antioxidants in olive oil including Vitamin A and E, but the most potent compound is hydroxytyrosol. Hydroxytyrosol is a very rare but potent antioxidant found in olive oil that prevents free radical damage on skin cells, making olive oil excellent anti-inflammatory and anti-aging oil. Furthermore, these hydrophilic properties of the antioxidants allow a protective barrier to form trapping moisture on your skin, making our extra virgin olive oil an excellent moisturiser, ideal for use in cosmetics in soaps, lotions and lip balms.