Polysorbate 80
  • Polysorbate 80
  • Polysorbate 80

Polysorbate 80

TSK-LIQ007-100
£4.39
£4.39 vat incl.
( £3.66 vat excl. )
VAT included

Multi-Buy Offer: 15% off when buying 5 x 1Kg. Welcome to the world of Polysorbate 80! Whether you’re a customer, maker, or business, this multifaceted ingredient is an essential component of many products. Polysorbate 80, or polyoxyethylene (20), sorbitan monooleate, is a golden-amber-colored viscous liquid used as an emulsifier or surfactant in various personal care formulations. It is inclusive for the production of soaps, lotions, creams, shampoos, body washes, and bath bombs!

Size
Quantity
In Stock

favorite Add to wishlist
Spend £250.00 more and get FREE UK delivery, including Offshore, Highlands & ROI (product exclusions apply)!
  • 100% Secure payments 100% Secure payments
  • Free shipping on all orders over £250 Free shipping on all orders over £250
  • 30 days refund policy 30 days refund policy

Wholesale Emulsifier & Surfactant For Cosmetics & Toiletries

Polysorbate 80 - A must-have ingredient for your formulations

INCI: Polyoxyethylene (20), Sorbitan Monooleate

Introducing Polysorbate 80, the indispensable emulsifier and surfactant used in everyday skincare, body care and hair care products. This light amber viscous liquid is a must-have ingredient for customers, makers, and businesses alike, and its versatile nature is specifically formulated to bring together oil and water in unbelievable harmony.

From body washes to hair shampoos, lotions, creams, bath oils, bath bombs and more, Polysorbate 80 is a safe and non-ionic emulsifier capable of dispersing colour, keeping oils and colour from adhering to the tub, and even creating the perfect solubiliser for essential oils. In fact, when used with a co-emulsifier, the possibilities with Polysorbate 80 are truly limitless, as it can be used as a wetting agent, viscosity modifier, stabiliser, and dispersing agent. It is created from polyethoxylated sorbitan (chemicals created when sugar alcohol is dehydrated), ethylene oxide, and oleic acid, a fatty acid present in both animal and plant lipids.

Incredibly practical for both big business and small projects, Polysorbate 80 is an invaluable aid for any customer, maker, or business looking to create a perfectly oil-and-water-emulsified product that is smooth, even, and sure to make your customers happy. With Polysorbate 80, the possibilities are endless.

Download

Polysorbate 80 - MSDS

Download (144.51k)

Polysorbate 80 - Spec

Download (79.54k)

LIQ007 Batch KMO4937

Download (156.67k)

TSK-LIQ007-COA-20112388

Download (182.86k)

What Our Customers Say About This Product