Introducing Wholesale Candelilla Wax: A key ingredient for creative crafting and beauty products! Discover the versatile Candelilla Wax, perfect for crafting cosmetics, toiletries, and more. With its low melting point, natural shine, and skin-conditioning properties, this wax opens up endless possibilities for beauty products and creative projects. Whether you're making lip glosses or handmade soap, Candelilla Wax adds a touch of luxury and durability to your creations. Explore the world of crafting with this affordable and versatile ingredient today...
100% Secure payments
Free shipping on all orders over £250
30 days refund policy
Wholesale Butters & Waxes
Introducing Candelilla Wax - A Perfect Wax For Your Cosmetics
INCI: Euphorbia Cerifera Cera
Introducing Candelilla Wax, a unique and versatile ingredient that offers hundreds of creative possibilities for crafting, cosmetics, toiletries, home fragrances, and more. It helps create everything from soaps to candles, lotions to creams and is an affordable indulgence for businesses or crafters alike! A perfect vegan, vegetable alternative to other well known waxes, such as Beeswax.
Because it has a low melting point and its malleable yet durable nature it is relatively easy to work with. It has a natural shine which makes it great when creating beauty products that require a glossy finish; think balms and lip glosses! Even when mixed with other ingredients the wax stays true to its waxy quality - allowing you to create custom formulas with impeccable consistency. You can trust that your finished product will maintain it’s original form time and again!
Candelilla Wax brings much more than just texture to any personal care product; its naturally emollient properties make it great for skin conditioning – making products such as lotions or salves perfect for those who want something extra soothing on their skin. It also helps reduce evaporation so products like candles last longer without losing their scent!
Beauty aside, Candelilla Wax allows those creative minds out there to explore new realms of possibility when crafting. Whether you’re looking into aromatherapy candles or you're crafting handmade soap this one ingredient can help take your projects a long way. Have fun exploring!
- Pellet Form
- Dark Yellow/Light Orange Appearance
- Melt Point: 65-73°C
- Adds Shine
- Thickening Agent
Saponification Information for Candelilla Wax
- Saponification Value (Sodium Hydroxide): 0.031
- Saponification Value (Potassium Hydroxide): 0.044
- Saponified Name (Sodium Hydroxide): Sodium Candelillawaxate
- Saponified Name (Potassium Hydroxide): Potassium Candelillawaxate