Discover the versatility of Jojoba wax! Derived from the jojoba plant, this unique ingredient is a must-have for cosmetics, toiletries, and home fragrances products. With a long shelf life, high melting point, and natural hydrating properties, it's perfect for all your crafting needs. Create something special with Jojoba Wax today...
100% Secure payments
Free shipping on all orders over £250
30 days refund policy
Wholesale Butters & Waxes
Introducing Jojoba Wax For Cosmetics & Toiletries
INCI: Hydrogenated vegetable oil/ Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil/ Tocopherol
Jojoba Wax is a unique and powerful ingredient for cosmetics, toiletries, and home fragrance products! It's versatile enough to be used in a variety of projects from lotion-making to candle-making. Its natural qualities make it an ideal choice for anyone looking to create something special with their crafts. It is a great vegetable alternative to beeswax and paraffin waxes.
Jojoba Wax is derived from the jojoba plant found in subtropical regions around the world. It has a unique composition of triglycerides, fatty acids, and esters which make it resistant to oxidation and degradation - it has one of the longest shelf lives compared to other types of waxes, making it perfect for long-term use. Full of vitamins, Jojoba Wax is an amazing emollient, great for skin health and retaining moisture and balancing oil production.
It's also great for projects that require more warmth when melted - its high melting point means you can use it without worrying about burning your products. Furthermore, Jojoba Wax has naturally hydrating properties that will give your creations a beautiful luster.
Make Jojoba Wax part of your next crafting project; its quality ingredients and versatility will ensure that you get the best end result every time!
- Soft Wax
- White/Off White Appearance
- Melt Point: 60-70°C
- Moisturising Agent
Saponification Information for Jojoba Wax
- Saponification Value (Sodium Hydroxide): 0.136
- Saponification Value (Potassium Hydroxide): 0.19
- Saponified Name (Sodium Hydroxide): Sodium Jojobawaxate
- Saponified Name (Potassium Hydroxide): Potassium Jojobawaxate