Tea Tree Essential Oil
100% Secure payments
Free shipping on all orders over £250
30 days refund policy
Tea tree oil has the official name Melaleuca alternifolia and is often known as narrow-leaved paperbark or snow-in-summer.
It is a tree or shrub species in the myrtle family and has a fresh, camphoraceous odour. Tea tree oil is a common ingredient in cosmetics, specifically skincare, it is known to have antibacterial properties that can reduce inflammation and help skin healing.
Our natural tea tree oil comes in colour ranging from pale yellow to clear/almost colourless.
Tea tree oil is a popular household and cosmetics ingredient that should be in every essential oil collection. Tea tree is a powerful stimulant of the immune system – it can instantly help relieve a host of viral, bacterial and fungal infections. It can also be used to clean wounds or ease muscle aches. Due to its antibacterial properties, tea tree oil is a common ingredient in skincare, most often used to treat acne. Tea tree oil has a strong, somewhat spicy scent and is pale in colour with a watery consistency.