Bergamot Essential Oil
Bergamot essential oil is extracted from the tree Citrus aurantium var. bergamia of the Rutaceae family and is also known as Bergamot orange. The rind of both ripe and unripe fruit is used to extract the oil, which yields about 0.5 % oil which has a watery viscosity.
The scent of the oil is basically citrus, yet fruity and sweet, with a warm spicy floral quality and is reminiscent of neroli as well as lavender oil. The color ranges from green to greenish-yellow.
Our essential oils are 100% pure.
Maximum amount for rinse off products such as soap, according to the International Fragrance Association: 100%.
Compatible with our waxes up to 10%.
Compatible with our reed diffuser base up to 25%.
Ensure all your skincare products are approved with a certified cosmetic safety assessor before sale.
Safety data sheet for this essential oil is available to download under the data sheet tab.